LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 8. Regulation of Traffic
5/23/2025
§ 46.2-865. Racing or exhibition driving; definitions; penalties.
A. As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Exhibition driving" means the intentional performance of any of the following in close proximity to a group of two or more people:
1. Maintaining a motor vehicle in a stationary position by using the brake pedal or parking brake of such vehicle while simultaneously engaging the gas pedal, causing one set of wheels to spin or lose contact with the pavement;
2. Operating a motor vehicle in an unnecessary manner that causes such vehicle to move in a manner inconsistent with the normal operation of such vehicle, such as zigzagging or spinning around in a circular pattern. "Exhibition driving" does not include operating a motor vehicle in an otherwise lawful manner and engaging in such described conduct as necessary to avoid collision, damage, or injury;
3. Operating one or more motor vehicles, for the purpose of exhibiting the speed or power of such vehicle or vehicles, from a designated starting point to a designated ending point or over a common selected course, including drag racing; or
4. Transporting a passenger on the hood or roof of the motor vehicle.
B. Any person who engages in a race between two or more motor vehicles on the highways in the Commonwealth or on any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business property open to the public in the Commonwealth is guilty of reckless driving, unless authorized by the owner of the property or his agent.
C. Any person who engages in exhibition driving on the highways in the Commonwealth or on any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business property open to the public in the Commonwealth is guilty of reckless driving, unless authorized by the owner of the property or his agent.
D. Any person who purposefully rides as a passenger on the hood or roof during any race or exhibition driving in violation of subsection B or C is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
E. Any person who purposefully slows, stops, or impedes, or attempts to slow, stop, or impede, the movement of traffic, including pedestrian traffic, for the purpose of a race or exhibition driving in violation of subsection B or C is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
F. When any person is convicted of reckless driving under subsection B, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, the driver's license of such person shall be suspended by the court for a period of not less than six months nor more than two years. In the case of conviction, the court shall order the surrender of the license to the court where it shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of § 46.2-398.
G. When any person is convicted of an offense of reckless driving under subsection C, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, the driver's license of such person shall be suspended by the court for a period of up to six months. In the case of conviction, the court shall order the surrender of the license to the court where it shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of § 46.2-398.
Code 1950, § 46-209.2; 1956, c. 686; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-191; 1972, c. 33; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727; 2025, c. 648.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.