LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 58.1. Taxation
Chapter 37. License Taxes
10/8/2024
§ 58.1-3708. Situs for local license taxation of businesses, professions, occupations, etc.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law and except as to public service corporations, the situs for the local license taxation for any business, profession, trade, occupation or calling subject to licensure, shall be the county, city or town (hereinafter called "locality") in which the person so engaged has a definite place of business. If any such person has a definite place of business in any other locality, then such other locality may impose a license tax on him, provided such other locality is otherwise authorized to impose a local license tax with respect thereto.
B. Where a local license tax imposed by any locality is measured by volume, the volume on which the tax may be computed shall be the volume attributable to all definite places of business of the business, profession, trade, occupation or calling in such locality. All volume attributable to any definite places of business of the business, profession, trade, occupation or calling in any other locality shall be deductible from the base in computing any local license tax measured by volume imposed on him by the locality in which the first-mentioned definite place is located.
C. The word "volume," as used in this section, means gross receipts, sales, purchases, or other base for measuring a license tax which is related to the amount of business done.
D. This section shall not be construed as prohibiting any locality from requiring a separate license for each definite place of business located in such locality.
Code 1950, § 58-266.5; 1956, c. 449; 1962, c. 278; 1972, c. 601; 1974, c. 386; 1984, c. 675; 1996, cc. 715, 720.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.