Title 58.1. Taxation
Chapter 3. Income Tax
§ 58.1-390.1. Definitions.
The following words and terms, when used in this article, shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Owner" means any individual or entity who is treated as a partner, member, or shareholder of a pass-through entity for federal income tax purposes.
"Pass-through entity" means any entity, including a limited partnership, a limited liability partnership, a general partnership, a limited liability company, a professional limited liability company, a business trust, or a Subchapter S corporation, that is recognized as a separate entity for federal income tax purposes, in which the partners, members, or shareholders report their share of the income, gains, losses, deductions, and credits from the entity on their federal income tax returns or make the election and pay the tax levied pursuant to § 58.1-390.3.
"Qualifying pass-through entity" means a pass-through entity that is 100 percent owned by natural persons or, in the case of a Subchapter S corporation, 100 percent owned by natural persons or other persons eligible to be shareholders in an S corporation.