Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
Chapter 18. Executions and Other Means of Recovery
§ 8.01-501. Lien of fieri facias on estate of debtor not capable of being levied on.
Every writ of fieri facias shall, in addition to the lien it has under §§ 8.01-478 and 8.01-479 on what is capable of being levied on under those sections, be a lien from the time it is delivered to a sheriff or other officer, or any person authorized to serve process pursuant to § 8.01-293, to be executed, on all the personal estate of or to which the judgment debtor is, or may afterwards and on or before the return day of such writ or before the return day of any wage garnishment to enforce the same, become, possessed or entitled, in which, from its nature is not capable of being levied on under such sections, except such as is exempt under the provisions of Title 34, and except that, as against an assignee of any such estate for valuable consideration, the lien by virtue of this section shall not affect him unless he had notice thereof at the time of the assignment.
Code 1950, § 8-431; 1977, c. 617; 1996, c. 1002; 2006, c. 575.