LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
Chapter 26. Public Finance Act
11/5/2024
§ 15.2-2652. Service by publication of motion for judgment; parties defendant.
Upon the filing of the motion for judgment the court shall fix the time and place for hearing the proceeding and shall enter an order requiring the publication of the motion for judgment or a summary of it approved by the court, together with the order setting forth the time and place of the hearing, twice in a newspaper published or having general circulation in the jurisdiction where the issuer is located, with the first notice appearing no more than 28 days before and the second notice appearing no less than seven days before the date fixed for the hearing.
By the publication of the motion for judgment or summary and the order, all taxpayers, property owners and citizens of the jurisdiction where the issuer is located, including nonresidents owning property in or subject to taxation by it, and all other persons having or claiming any right, title or interest in any property or funds affected in any way by the issuance of the bonds, or having or claiming to have any right or interest in the subject matter of the motion for judgment, shall be considered parties defendant in the proceedings, and the court shall have jurisdiction of them the same as if each of them were named individually as a defendant in the motion for judgment and personally served with process.
Code 1950, § 15-666.56; 1958, c. 640; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-215; 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.54; 1997, c. 587; 2024, cc. 225, 242.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.