LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 58.1. Taxation
Chapter 1. General Provisions
11/7/2024
§ 58.1-104. Period of limitations.
Except as provided in Chapters 3 (§ 58.1-300 et seq.) and 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.) of this title, any tax imposed by this subtitle shall be assessed within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade payment of any tax imposed by this subtitle, or a failure to file a required return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return.
1984, c. 675; 1991, cc. 362, 456.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.