LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 58.1. Taxation
Chapter 39. Enforcement, Collection, Refunds, Remedies and Review of Local Taxes
7/6/2025
§ 58.1-3967. How proceedings instituted; parties; procedure generally; title acquired; disposition of surplus proceeds of sale.
Proceedings under this article for the appointment of a special commissioner under § 58.1-3970.1 or the sale of real estate on which county, city, or town taxes are delinquent shall be by a complaint, filed in the circuit court of the county or city in which such real estate is located, to subject the real estate to the lien for such delinquent taxes.
Except as modified by statute, such proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with any requirements arising from statute or case law for a creditor's equitable claim to effect the sale of real estate to enforce a judgment lien. Any person or entity with an interest in such real estate, including a lienor, a person with a claim of title, or the beneficiary and trustees under a deed of trust, shall be named as a party defendant.
Any party served by publication may petition to have the case reheard pursuant to § 8.01-322, but only for good cause shown, and only within 90 days of entry of the confirmation of sale.
After filing of suit and a lis pendens, any party who thereafter acquires an interest in the delinquent real estate, including a lienor or party with a claim of title, shall not be deemed a necessary party, but shall be permitted to intervene in the proceedings to file his claim. Failure to file such a claim shall bar any such claim. The title conveyed to the purchaser at the judicial sale shall be held to bar any disabilities of parties defendant, and shall be free of all claims of any creditor, person, or entity, including those claims of beneficiaries under any deed of trust or mortgage, provided that such creditor, person, or entity was made a party defendant.
In proceedings under this article, the character of the title acquired by the purchaser of such real estate at such sale shall be governed by the principles and rules applicable to the titles of purchases at judicial sales of real estate generally; however nothing herein shall be construed to affect any easements recorded prior to the date of sale.
The former owner and his heirs, devisees, successors, or assigns of any real estate sold under this article shall be entitled to the surplus received from such sale in excess of the taxes, penalties, interest, reasonable attorney fees, costs, and any liens chargeable thereon. The burden shall be on the claimant to prove such entitlement. If no claim for payment of the indebtedness secured by any lien chargeable thereon is made by an unknown beneficiary of such lien, or if no claim for such surplus is made by such former owner or his heirs, devisees, successors, or assigns within two years after the date of confirmation of such sale, then such amount secured by the lien of the unknown beneficiary, surplus, or both, as applicable, shall be paid by the clerk of the court in which such suit was instituted to the county, city, or town that received proceeds from the sale of the real estate. If a county and a town receive proceeds from the same sale, then such surplus shall be divided between the county and town pro rata based on the relative amount of proceeds received by each. The circuit court holding excess proceeds under this section may refer the matter to a commissioner in chancery who shall examine and report to the court to whom such extra proceeds should be paid. Upon request of the former owner, his heirs, devisees, successors, or assigns, or unknown beneficiary of any real estate sold under this article, and after a showing of a prior entitlement thereto, the governing body of any county, city, or town that has received such surplus funds may grant relief, by ordinance, to such former owner, heir, devisee, successor, assign, or unknown beneficiary and pay over such amount as the governing body may deem appropriate to such former owner, heir, devisee, successor, assign, or unknown beneficiary.
Code 1950, § 58-1117.3; 1973, c. 467; 1984, c. 675; 1990, cc. 831, 918; 1992, c. 854; 1993, cc. 51, 372; 1994, cc. 295, 884; 1996, c. 710; 1997, c. 327; 1999, cc. 403, 869; 2000, c. 756; 2001, c. 37; 2004, c. 645; 2006, c. 616; 2009, c. 682; 2025, c. 267.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.