Code of Virginia
§ 1-204. Age of majority.
For the purposes of all laws of the Commonwealth including common law, case law, and the acts of the General Assembly, unless an exception is specifically provided in this Code, a person shall be an adult, shall be of full age, and shall reach the age of majority when he becomes 18 years of age.
1972, cc. 824, 825, § 1-13.42; 2005, c. 839.