Code of Virginia
§ 1-222. Majority authority.
Whenever authority is conferred by law to three or more persons, a majority of such persons shall have the power to exercise such authority, unless otherwise provided.
Code 1919, § 5; Code 1950, § 1-13; 1950, p. 21, § 1-13.1; 2005, c. 839.