Title 1. General Provisions
§ 1-257. Written; writing; in writing."Written," "writing," and "in writing" include any representation of words, letters, symbols, numbers, or figures, whether (i) printed or inscribed on a tangible medium or (ii) stored in an electronic or other medium and retrievable in a perceivable form and whether an electronic signature authorized by Chapter 42.1 (§ 59.1-479 et seq.) of Title 59.1 is or is not affixed.
Code 1919, § 5; Code 1950, § 1-13; 1950, p. 24, § 1-13.32; 1999, c. 145; 2000, c. 995; 2005, c. 839.