Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1800. Establishment and administration of Foundation; appointment, terms, chairman, quorum, etc., of board of trustees.
The Virginia Outdoors Foundation is established to promote the preservation of open-space lands and to encourage private gifts of money, securities, land or other property to preserve the natural, scenic, historic, scientific, open-space and recreational areas of the Commonwealth. The Virginia Outdoors Foundation is a body politic and shall be governed and administered by a board of trustees composed of seven trustees from the Commonwealth at large to be appointed by the Governor for four-year terms. Appointments shall be made to achieve a broad geographical representation of members. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term. No trustee-at-large shall be eligible to serve more than two consecutive four-year terms. All trustees-at-large shall post bond in the penalty of $5,000 with the State Comptroller prior to entering upon the functions of office.
The Governor shall appoint a chairman of the board from among the seven trustees-at-large to a two-year term. No member shall be eligible to serve more than two consecutive terms as chairman. A majority of the members of the board serving at any one time shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
1966, c. 525, §§ 10-159 to 10-162; 1970, c. 757; 1988, c. 891; 1991, c. 190; 2000, cc. 21, 294; 2003, cc. 78, 90; 2011, cc. 691, 714.