Code of Virginia
§ 11-4.6. Required contract provisions in construction contracts.
A. As used in this section, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Construction contract" means a contract for the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, or appurtenance thereto, including moving, demolition, and excavation connected therewith, or any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction of projects other than buildings, except for contracts awarded solely for professional services as that term is defined in § 2.2-4301.
* * *
the contract. Such contractors shall not be liable for amounts otherwise reducible due to the subcontractor's noncompliance with the terms of the contract. However, in the event that a contractor withholds all or a part of the amount invoiced by any subcontractor under the contract, the contractor shall notify the subcontractor within 50 days of the receipt of such invoice, in writing, of his intention to withhold all or a part of the subcontractor's payment with the reason for nonpayment, specifically identifying the contractual noncompliance, the dollar amount being withheld, and the subcontractor responsible for the contractual noncompliance. Payment by the party contracting with the contractor shall not be a condition precedent to payment to any subcontractor, regardless of that contractor's receiving payment for amounts owed to that contractor, unless the party contracting with the contractor is insolvent or a debtor in bankruptcy as defined in § 50-73.79. Any provision in a contract contrary to this section shall be unenforceable. Failure of a contractor to make timely payment as provided in this subdivision shall result in interest penalties consistent with § 2.2-4355. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to apply to or prohibit the inclusion of any retainage provisions in a construction contract. Every subcontract between a subcontractor and a lower-tier subcontractor or supplier, of any tier, shall contain the identical payment, notice, and interest requirements as those provided in this subdivision if (i) such construction contract is related to a project other than a single-family residential project and (ii) the value of the project, or an aggregate of projects under such construction contract, is greater than $500,000.
C. 1. Any construction contract between a general contractor and its subcontractor and any lower tier additional subcontract entered into on or after July 1, 2020, shall be deemed to include a provision under which the general contractor, its subcontractor, and the additional subcontractor at any lower tier are jointly and severally liable to pay the employees of any additional subcontractor at any lower tier the greater of (i) all wages due to a subcontractor's employees or to the lower tier subcontractor's employees at such rate and upon such terms as shall be provided in the employment agreement between the subcontractor and its employees or (ii) the amount of wages that the subcontractor or any lower tier subcontractor is required to pay to its employees under the provisions of applicable law, including the provisions of the Virginia Minimum Wage Act (§ 40.1-28.8 et seq.) and the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (29
* * *
2. A general contractor shall be deemed to be the employer of any subcontractor's employees for purposes of § 40.1-29. If the wages due to the subcontractor's employees under the terms of the employment agreement between a subcontractor and its employees are not paid, the general contractor shall be subject to all penalties, criminal and civil, to which an employer that fails or refuses to pay wages is subject under § 40.1-29. Any liability of a general contractor pursuant to § 40.1-29 shall be joint and several with the subcontractor that failed or refused to pay the wages to its employees.
3. Except as otherwise provided in a contract between the general contractor and the subcontractor, the subcontractor shall indemnify the general contractor for any wages, damages, interest, penalties, or attorney fees owed as a result of the subcontractor's failure to pay wages to the subcontractor's employees as provided in subdivision 1, unless the subcontractor's failure to pay the wages was due to the general contractor's failure to pay moneys due to the subcontractor in accordance with the terms of their construction contract.
4. The provisions of this subsection shall only apply if (i) it can be demonstrated that the general contractor knew or should have known that the subcontractor was not paying his employees all wages due, (ii) the construction contract is related to a project other than a single family residential project, and (iii) the value of the project, or an aggregate of projects under one construction contract, is greater than $500,000. As evidence a general contractor or any subcontractor may offer a written certification, under oath, from the subcontractor in direct privity of contract with the general contractor or subcontractor stating that (a) the subcontractor and each of his sub-subcontractors has paid all employees all wages due for the period during which the wages are claimed for the work performed on the project and (b) to the subcontractor's knowledge all sub-subcontractors below the subcontractor have similarly paid their employees all such wages. Any person who falsely signs such certification shall be personally liable to the general contractor or subcontractor for fraud and any damages the general contractor or subcontractor may incur.
2020, c. 1038; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 511; 2022, cc. 726, 727, 771; 2023, cc. 675, 676.