Code of Virginia
§ 11-4.6. Required contract provisions in construction contracts.
A. As used in this section, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Construction contract" means a contract for the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, or appurtenance thereto, including moving, demolition, and excavation connected therewith, or any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction of projects other than buildings, except for contracts awarded solely for professional services as that term is defined in § 2.2-4301.
* * *
2. Any construction contract in which there is at least one general contractor and one subcontractor shall be deemed to include a provision under which any general contractor is liable to any subcontractor with whom the general contractor contracts for satisfactory performance of the subcontractor's duties under the contract. Such contract shall require such general contractor to pay such subcontractor within the earlier of (i) 60 days of the receipt of an invoice following satisfactory completion of the portion of the work for which the subcontractor has invoiced or (ii) seven days after receipt of amounts paid by the owner to the general contractor or by the contractor to the subcontractor for work performed by a subcontractor pursuant to the terms of the contract. Such contractors shall not be liable for amounts otherwise reducible due to the subcontractor's noncompliance with the terms of the contract. However, in the event that a contractor withholds all or a part of the amount invoiced by any subcontractor under the contract, the contractor shall notify the subcontractor within 50 days of the receipt of such invoice, in writing, of his intention to withhold all or a part of the subcontractor's payment with the reason for nonpayment, specifically identifying the contractual noncompliance, the dollar amount being withheld, and the subcontractor responsible for the contractual noncompliance. Payment by the party contracting with the contractor shall not be a condition precedent to payment to any subcontractor, regardless of that contractor's receiving payment for amounts owed to that contractor, unless the party contracting with the contractor is insolvent or a debtor in bankruptcy as defined in § 50-73.79. Any provision in a contract contrary to this section shall be unenforceable. Failure of a contractor to make timely payment as provided in this subdivision shall result in interest penalties consistent with § 2.2-4355. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to apply to or prohibit the inclusion of any retainage provisions in a construction contract. Every subcontract between a subcontractor and a lower-tier subcontractor or supplier, of any tier, shall contain the identical payment, notice, and interest requirements as those provided in this subdivision if (i) such construction contract is related to a project other than a single-family residential project and (ii) the value of the project, or an aggregate of projects under such construction contract, is greater than $500,000.
C. 1. Any construction contract between a general contractor and its subcontractor and any lower tier additional subcontract entered into on or after July 1, 2020, shall be deemed to include a provision under which the general contractor, its subcontractor, and the additional subcontractor at any lower tier are jointly and severally liable to pay the employees of any additional subcontractor at any lower tier the greater of (i) all wages due to a subcontractor's employees or to the lower tier subcontractor's employees at such rate and upon such terms as shall be provided in the employment agreement between the subcontractor and its employees or (ii) the amount of wages that the subcontractor or any lower tier subcontractor is required to pay to its employees under the provisions of applicable law, including the provisions of the Virginia Minimum Wage Act (§ 40.1-28.8 et seq.) and the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.).
* * *