Code of Virginia
§ 12.1-19. Duties of clerk; records; copies; personal identifiable information; records related to the administrative activities of the Commission; unauthorized filings.
A. The clerk of the Commission shall:
* * *
the clerk a document for filing that contains personal identifiable information shall be deemed to have authorized the clerk or any member of the clerk's staff to remove, delete, or obliterate, without prior notice, such information prior or subsequent to recording or filing the document in the office of the clerk. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to require the clerk to alter any document submitted for filing. The clerk may refuse to accept for filing any document that includes personal identifiable information and return it for modification or explanation. The Commission, its members, the clerk of the Commission, and any member of the clerk's staff are immune from liability in any proceeding arising from any acts or omissions in the implementation of this subsection. This subsection shall not be construed to limit, withdraw, or overturn any defense or immunity that exists under statutory or common law.
C. 1. The Commission shall make available for public inspection records related to the administrative activities of the Commission.
2. Disclosure of such records shall not be required, however, if (i) such records are otherwise covered by applicable legal privileges, (ii) disclosure of such records could threaten the safety or security of the Commission's employees, physical plant, or information technology assets or data, or (iii) such records are not publicly available from other public entities under the laws of the Commonwealth, including §§ 2.2-3705.1 and 2.2-4342.
3. Records held by the clerk of the Commission related to business entities shall be made public or held confidential in accordance with laws and regulations applicable specifically to such records.
4. The Commission shall respond within five business days of receiving requests for administrative records. If it is impracticable to provide the records requested within such time period, the Commission shall notify the requester that an additional seven business days will be required, unless due to the scope of the records requested or length of search necessary to locate them the Commission requires additional time, which shall not be unreasonable in length. When any such requested records are not provided, the Commission shall notify the requester of the basis of the denial.
5. As used in this subsection, "administrative activities" means matters related to the Commission's operational responsibilities and operational functions, including its revenues, expenditures, financial management and budgetary practices, personnel policies and practices, and procurement policies and practices. "Administrative activities" shall not include the Commission's formal or informal regulatory or legal proceedings or activities, records related to which shall be governed, inter alia, by laws and regulations applicable specifically to such regulatory and legal proceedings or activities, or in accordance with applicable legal privileges.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the clerk may review the circumstances surrounding the execution or delivery of any document associated with any business entity of record in the office of the clerk that was submitted for filing under a business entity statute administered by the Commission pursuant to Title 13.1 or Title 50. If the clerk determines that the person who executed or delivered the document was without authority to act on behalf of the business entity, the clerk is authorized (i) to refuse to accept the document for filing or (ii) if the document has been filed, to summarily remove the document and any documents and data related to the filing from the records in the office of the clerk, correct such records, and provide notice to any business entity affected by the filing. The Commission, its members, the clerk of the Commission, and any member of the clerk's staff are immune from liability in any proceeding arising from any acts or omissions in the implementation of this subsection. This subsection shall not be construed to limit, withdraw, or overturn any defense or immunity that exists under statutory or common law.
Code 1950, § 12-41; 1964, c. 551; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 157; 1985, cc. 528, 607; 1991, c. 123; 2001, c. 545; 2002, c. 1; 2010, c. 513; 2014, cc. 174, 197, 347; 2020, cc. 1227, 1246.