Code of Virginia
§ 12.1-19.1. Service of process on the Clerk of the State Corporation Commission as statutory agent.
A. Whenever by statute the Clerk of the Commission is appointed or deemed to have been appointed the agent of any individual, corporation, limited partnership or other entity for the purpose of service of any process, notice, order or demand, except one issued by the Commission, service on the Clerk shall be made by leaving two copies of the process for each defendant, together with the fee or fees specified in subsection G, in the office of the Clerk of the Commission. The party seeking service shall recite the statute or other authority pursuant to which process is being served and shall include the mailing address of the defendant in accordance with subsection D or F. Such service shall be deemed sufficient upon the person or entity being served and shall be effective on the date when service is made on the Clerk under this subsection, provided, however, that the time for such person or entity to respond to process sent by the Clerk shall run from the date when the certificate of compliance is filed as required by subsection B.
B. The Clerk or any of his staff shall forthwith mail the process to the defendant at the address supplied by the party seeking service and shall keep a record thereof. The Clerk shall file a certificate of compliance with the requirements of this section in the proceeding giving rise to the service.
C. Any process, notice, order or demand issued by the Commission shall be served by being mailed by the Clerk of the Commission or any of his staff to (i) the registered agent at his office address on record with the Commission or, if no such agent or address is on record with the Commission, then (ii) the defendant at the address specified in subsection D or provided pursuant to subsection F. The Clerk shall keep a record of any such service.
D. The address for the mailing of process pursuant to this section shall be the address on record with the Commission, as follows:
1. The principal office address of a domestic corporation, or, if no such address is on record with the Commission, the address of any officer or director of the corporation.
2. The principal office address of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in Virginia, or, if no such address is on record with the Commission, the address of any officer or director of the corporation, or, in case of withdrawal from the Commonwealth, the address shown in the application for withdrawal or any change thereto.
3. The principal office address of a limited partnership on record with the Commission pursuant to the Virginia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (§ 50-73.1 et seq.), or, if no such address is on record with the Commission, the address of any general partner or the address listed in a foreign limited partnership's certificate of cancellation or any change thereto.
4. The principal office address of a domestic limited liability company or business trust.
5. The principal office address of a foreign limited liability company or business trust registered to transact business in Virginia, or, in case of cancellation pursuant to § 13.1-1056 or 13.1-1246, the address shown in the application for a certificate of cancellation or any change thereto.
6. If the defendant is an individual or entity other than one specified in subdivisions 1 through 5, the address set forth in any document on record with the Commission that is required or permitted to be filed by or on behalf of the defendant.
E. Except as provided in subsection F, the names and addresses as last filed with the Commission pursuant to law shall be conclusive for the purpose of service of process.
F. Whenever the party or bureau or division of the Commission seeking service has knowledge of a defendant's current address which differs from that on record with the Commission he may, and, in the event the Commission does not have a record of the defendant's address he shall, provide the latest known mailing address of the defendant.
G. The Clerk of the Commission shall charge and collect at the time of any service of process on him as statutory agent, thirty dollars for each defendant named in the process, which amount may be recovered as taxable costs by the party to the proceeding giving rise to such service if such party prevails in the proceeding.
1991, c. 672; 2010, c. 675; 2024, c. 454.