Code of Virginia
§ 12.1-11.1. Temporary recall of members.
A. The Commission may call upon and authorize any member who is retired under the Judicial Retirement System (§ 51.1-300 et seq.) to perform, for a period not to exceed ninety days at any one time, such duties for the Commission that the Commission deems in the public interest for the expeditious disposition of its business.
B. It shall be the obligation of any retired member who is recalled to temporary service under this section and who has not attained age seventy to accept the recall and perform the duties assigned. It shall be within the discretion of any member who has attained age seventy to accept such recall.
C. Any member recalled to duty under this section shall have all the powers, duties, and privileges attendant on the position he is recalled to serve.
1990, c. 832.
Chapter 3. Powers and Duties of the Commission.