Code of Virginia
§ 12.1-21.2. Miscellaneous charges.
A. For making up, certifying and transmitting a record on appeal the clerk shall charge and collect $50.
B. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Commission may charge and collect the fees as are fixed by order or rule for furnishing and certifying a copy of any document or any information from its records and may charge and collect reasonable fees for providing records from an electronic data processing system, computer database, or any other structured collection of data. Such fees, when collected, shall be set aside and paid into the special fund created under § 13.1-775.1.
C. In addition to other fees prescribed by law, the Commission may charge and collect fees for (i) requested expedited or special handling of business entity or Uniform Commercial Code filings processed in its Clerk's Office, (ii) requested expedited provision of copies of records in its Clerk's Office, or (iii) requested expedited provision of services, or the issuance of certificates, pursuant to subdivision A 3 of § 12.1-19, or under § 12.1-20 or § 12.1-21.1. Such fees, when collected, shall be set aside and paid into the special fund created under § 13.1-775.1.
2001, c. 545; 2002, c. 1; 2006, c. 192; 2010, c. 669; 2017, c. 486.