Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-514. Exemptions.A. The following securities are exempted from the securities registration requirements of this chapter:
1. Any security (including a revenue obligation) issued or guaranteed by the United States, any state, any political subdivision of a state or any agency or corporate or other instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing; or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing;
* * *
18. Any offer that is communicated on the Internet, World Wide Web or similar proprietary or common carrier electronic system and that is in compliance with requirements prescribed by rule or order of the Commission;
19. To the extent the Commission by rule or order permits, any offer or sale to an accredited investor, as defined by the Commission, if the issuer reasonably believes before the sale that the accredited investor, either alone or with the accredited investor's representative, has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters as to be capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment. The Commission may assess and collect in connection with any filing pursuant to this exemption a nonrefundable fee not to exceed $250;
20. Any transaction by a bank pursuant to an unsolicited offer or order to buy or sell any security, provided such transaction is not effected by an employee of the bank who is also an employee of a broker-dealer;
21. To the extent the Commission by rule or order permits, any security issued by an entity if:
a. The offering of the security is conducted in accordance with § 3(a)(11) of the Securities Act of 1933 and Rule 147 adopted under the Securities Act of 1933 or the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's Rule 147A;
b. The offer and sale of the security are made only to residents of Virginia. However, for an offering conducted in accordance with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's Rule 147A, the offer may be made accessible to residents outside of Virginia provided that the sale of the security is made only to residents of Virginia;
c. The aggregate price of securities in an offering under this exemption does not exceed $2 million, which sum the Commission, by rule or order, may increase or decrease;
d. The total consideration paid by any purchaser of securities in an offering under this exemption does not exceed $10,000, unless the purchaser is an accredited investor as defined by Rule 501 of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's Regulation D (17 C.F.R. § 230.501). The Commission, by rule or order, may increase or decrease such limit on the total consideration to be paid by any purchaser of securities in an offering under this exemption;
e. No compensation is paid to employees, agents, or other persons for the solicitation of, or based on the sale of, securities in connection with an offering of securities under this exemption to any person who is not registered as a broker-dealer or agent, except to the extent permitted by rule or order of the Commission;
f. Neither the issuer nor any person related to the issuer is subject to disqualification as established by the Commission by rule or order; and
* * *
22. Any offer or sale of securities conducted in accordance with Tier 2 of federal Regulation A (17 CFR 230.251 to 230.263) promulgated under § 3(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Release No. 33-9741, 80 Fed. Reg. 21806) to the extent such securities are preempted from the registration requirements of this chapter pursuant to Tier 2 of federal Regulation A. The Commission shall by rule or order prescribe any filings with the Commission of notices, renewals, and other materials. The Commission may assess and collect in connection with any filing pursuant to this exemption a nonrefundable filing fee not to exceed $500. The Commission shall provide information on its website regarding the differences between the exemption provided pursuant to this subdivision and the exemption provided pursuant to subdivision 21; and
23. Any nonissuer distribution by or through a registered broker-dealer and its registered agent of a security that is included in an electronic exchange, marketplace, system, or disclosure repository, which exchange, marketplace, system, or disclosure repository (i) makes information freely available to the public, (ii) is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or rules promulgated thereunder, or (iii) is an Alternative Trading System regulated by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, and is approved by regulations of the State Corporation Commission.
C. In any proceeding under this chapter, the burden of proving an exemption shall be upon the person claiming it.
Code 1950, § 13-113; 1956, c. 428; 1966, c. 186; 1970, c. 286; 1972, c. 683; 1974, cc. 86, 830; 1975, cc. 75, 500; 1976, c. 656; 1977, c. 111; 1978, c. 397; 1981, cc. 347, 356, 362; 1982, c. 262; 1983, cc. 231, 516; 1984, cc. 298, 771; 1989, c. 388; 1990, c. 6; 1991, c. 223; 1993, c. 75; 1995, cc. 208, 213, 235; 1996, c. 16; 1997, cc. 279, 538; 1999, c. 92; 2001, c. 722; 2003, c. 595; 2007, c. 457; 2015, cc. 354, 400; 2016, c. 260; 2020, cc. 256, 279, 331.
A. The Commission may by order exempt from the other provisions of this chapter any security that the Commission finds:
1. Is to be offered and sold as part of a community undertaking to attract new business or industry to the community, or to establish or continue financial assistance to an existing business or industry in the community;
2. Is sponsored by the local chamber of commerce, by a local industrial development corporation or by other groups of representative local businessmen; and
3. Is to be sold mainly to persons interested in the development of the community by salesmen who receive no compensation for offering and selling the security.
B. The Commission may also exempt any security it finds that is to be offered and sold by any person organized and operated not for private profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, social, athletic or reformatory purposes, or as a chamber of commerce or trade or professional association.
* * *