Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-1303. Associations to promote welfare of political subdivisions.The governing bodies of two or more of the political subdivisions of the Commonwealth may, in their discretion, and in addition to powers prescribed in § 15.2-940, form and maintain associations for the purpose of promoting, through investigation, discussion and cooperative effort, the interest and welfare of the several political subdivisions of the Commonwealth, and to promote a closer relation between the several political subdivisions of the Commonwealth. Any such association so formed shall be an instrumentality of the political subdivisions which are members thereof.
The provisions of this section shall be applicable to any such associations created prior to and in existence on June 29, 1956.
Code 1950, § 15-13.1; 1956, c. 246; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-20; 1997, c. 587.