Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-1401. Powers granted localities vested in their governing bodies.
Unless otherwise clearly indicated by the context in which the provisions relating thereto are set forth, all powers granted to localities shall be vested in their respective governing bodies.
1962, c. 623, § 15.1-7; 1997, c. 587.