Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-1413. Governing bodies of localities may provide for continuity of government in case of enemy attack, etc.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special, any locality may, by ordinance, provide a method to assure continuity in its government, in the event of an enemy attack or other disaster. Such ordinance shall be limited in its effect to a period not exceeding 12 months after any such attack or disaster and shall provide for a method for the resumption of normal governmental authority by the end of the 12-month period.
1964, c. 307, § 15.1-13.1; 1997, c. 587; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 295.