Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-2636. Ordinance or resolution to provide for issue of bonds.Except as otherwise provided in this section, whenever any municipality proposes to borrow money and issue its bonds under the provisions of Article VII, Section 10(a), of the Constitution of Virginia and this chapter, the governing body shall adopt an ordinance or resolution, stating the maximum principal amount of the bonds to be issued and in brief and general terms the purpose or purposes for which the proceeds of the bonds are to be used. Subject to § 15.2-2601, if the proposed bond issue is pursuant to the provisions of Article VII, Section 10(a) of the Constitution of Virginia (other than subsection (2) thereof), the governing body may authorize and issue bonds in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, without submission of the question of the issuance of the bonds to the voters for approval. If the bonds are being issued under the provisions of Article VII, Section 10(a)(2) of the Constitution of Virginia, and are not to be included within the otherwise authorized indebtedness of the municipality, the bonds shall be authorized by an ordinance which shall state that fact, as well as the specific undertaking for which the money is proposed to be borrowed and the bonds are to be issued, and request that a referendum on the issuance of the bonds be held in accordance with §§ 15.2-2610 and 15.2-2611. Any ordinance or resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds by a municipality must be passed by the recorded affirmative vote of a majority of all the members elected to its governing body. If the ordinance or resolution is vetoed by the mayor, where the power of veto exists, it may be adopted notwithstanding the veto in the manner prescribed by Article VII, Section 7 of the Constitution of Virginia.
Code 1950, § 15-666.22; 1958, c. 640; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-179; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 224; 1973, c. 144; 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.37; 1997, c. 587.