Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-2638. Powers of counties generally; approval of voters required.
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, no county has the power to contract any debt or to issue its bonds unless a majority of the voters of the county voting on the question at an election held in accordance with §§ 15.2-2610 and 15.2-2611 approve contracting the debt, borrowing the money and issuing the bonds.
B. Voter approval is not required for a county (i) to contract debt or to issue bonds described in Article VII, Section 10(a)(1) and (3) of the Constitution of Virginia, (ii) to issue refunding bonds, or (iii) to issue bonds, with the consent of the school board and the governing body of the county, for capital projects for school purposes which are sold to the Literary Fund, the Virginia Retirement System, or other state agency prescribed by law.
Code 1950, § 15-666.28; 1958, c. 640; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-185; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 224; 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.39; 1997, c. 587.