Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-2708. Exemptions from disclosure.
Information regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending and unresolved claim or cause of action shall be exempt from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).
In a claim or action against any group self-insurance pool, a person shall not be entitled to discover that portion of the funds or liability reserve established for purposes of satisfying a claim or cause of action, except that the reserve is discoverable in any supplemental or ancillary proceeding to enforce a judgment.
1986, cc. 520, 556, § 15.1-503.4:8; 1997, c. 587.