Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-3502. Agreement for consolidation.
The governing bodies of any two or more adjoining localities desiring to consolidate into a consolidated locality in accordance with this article may enter into an agreement for the consolidation, setting forth in such consolidation agreement:
1. The names of the localities which are proposed to be consolidated;
2. The name of the proposed consolidated locality, which name shall be such as to distinguish it from the name of any other like unit of government in Virginia;
3. The property, real and personal, belonging to each locality and the fair value thereof in current money of the United States;
4. The indebtedness, bonded and otherwise, of each locality;
5. The proposed name and location of the county seat of the consolidated county or the address of the administrative offices of the city or town;
6. If the counties have different forms of county organization and government, the proposed form of county organization and government of the consolidated county, or if the cities or towns are to adopt the charter of one of the cities or towns, the name of the city or town whose charter is adopted; and
7. The other terms of the agreement.
The governing body of each of the localities may appoint an advisory committee composed of three persons to assist in the preparation of such agreement and may pay the members of such advisory committee reasonable compensation, approved by the judge of the circuit court for the locality.
In counties, no consolidation agreement shall become effective unless approved by a referendum. In cities and towns, the consolidation agreement may include a provision requiring approval by referendum.
The original of the consolidation agreement and, if appropriate, a petition on behalf of the several governing bodies asking for a referendum on the question of consolidation shall be filed with the judge or one of the judges of the circuit courts for the localities; there shall be filed with each of the other judges a copy of the consolidation agreement and of the petition.
Code 1950, § 15-163; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-1072; 1997, c. 587.