Title 18.2. Crimes and Offenses Generally
§ 18.2-431.1. Illegal conveyance or possession of cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications device by prisoner or committed person; penalty.A. It is unlawful for any person without authorization to provide or cause to be provided a cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications device to an incarcerated prisoner or person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice in any juvenile correctional center.
B. It is unlawful for an incarcerated prisoner or person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice in any juvenile correctional center without authorization to possess a cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications device during the period of his incarceration.
C. Any violation of this section is a Class 6 felony.