Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-218. Preliminary hearing required for person arrested on charge of felony; waiver.
No person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing upon the question of whether there is reasonable ground to believe that he committed the offense and no indictment shall be returned in a court of record against any such person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in writing by the accused.
Code 1950, § 19.1-163.1; 1960, c. 389; 1975, c. 495.