Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-248. Venue when mortal wound, etc., inflicted in one county and death ensues in another.
If a mortal wound, or other violence or injury, be inflicted, or poison administered in one county or city, and death ensues therefrom in another county or city, the offense may be prosecuted in either.
Code 1950, § 19.1-223; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.