Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-4358. Appeal of denial of withdrawal of bid.
A. A decision denying withdrawal of bid under the provisions of § 2.2-4330 shall be final and conclusive unless the bidder appeals the decision within ten days after receipt of the decision by invoking administrative procedures meeting the standards of § 2.2-4365, if available, or in the alternative by instituting legal action as provided in § 2.2-4364.
B. If no bid bond was posted, a bidder refused withdrawal of a bid under the provisions of § 2.2-4330, prior to appealing, shall deliver to the public body a certified check or cash bond in the amount of the difference between the bid sought to be withdrawn and the next low bid. Such security shall be released only upon a final determination that the bidder was entitled to withdraw the bid.
C. If, upon appeal, it is determined that the decision refusing withdrawal of the bid was not (i) an honest exercise of discretion, but rather was arbitrary or capricious or (ii) in accordance with the Constitution of Virginia, applicable state law or regulation, or the terms or conditions of the Invitation to Bid, the sole relief shall be withdrawal of the bid.
1982, c. 647, § 11-64; 1985, c. 164; 1999, c. 1008; 2001, c. 844.