Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-5206. Community policy and management teams; powers and duties.
The community policy and management team shall manage the cooperative effort in each community to better serve the needs of troubled and at-risk youths and their families and to maximize the use of state and community resources. Every such team shall:
1. Develop interagency policies and procedures to govern the provision of services to children and families in its community;
2. Develop interagency fiscal policies governing access to the state pool of funds by the eligible populations including immediate access to funds for emergency services and shelter care;
3. Establish policies to assess the ability of parents or legal guardians to contribute financially to the cost of services to be provided and, when not specifically prohibited by federal or state law or regulation, provide for appropriate parental or legal guardian financial contribution, utilizing a standard sliding fee scale based upon ability to pay;
4. Coordinate long-range, community-wide planning that ensures the development of resources and services needed by children and families in its community including consultation on the development of a community-based system of services established under § 16.1-309.3;
5. Establish policies governing referrals and reviews of children and families to the family assessment and planning teams or a collaborative, multidisciplinary team process approved by the Council, including a process for parents and persons who have primary physical custody of a child to refer children in their care to the teams, and a process to review the teams' recommendations and requests for funding;
6. Establish quality assurance and accountability procedures for program utilization and funds management;
7. Establish procedures for obtaining bids on the development of new services;
8. Manage funds in the interagency budget allocated to the community from the state pool of funds, the trust fund, and any other source;
9. Authorize and monitor the expenditure of funds by each family assessment and planning team or a collaborative, multidisciplinary team process approved by the Council;
10. Submit grant proposals that benefit its community to the state trust fund and enter into contracts for the provision or operation of services upon approval of the participating governing bodies;
11. Serve as its community's liaison to the Office of Children's Services, reporting on its programmatic and fiscal operations and on its recommendations for improving the service system, including consideration of realignment of geographical boundaries for providing human services;
12. Collect and provide uniform data to the Council as requested by the Office of Children's Services in accordance with subdivision D 16 of § 2.2-2648;
13. Review and analyze data in management reports provided by the Office of Children's Services in accordance with subdivision D 18 of § 2.2-2648 to help evaluate child and family outcomes and public and private provider performance in the provision of services to children and families through the Children's Services Act program. Every team shall also review local and statewide data provided in the management reports on the number of children served, children placed out of state, demographics, types of services provided, duration of services, service expenditures, child and family outcomes, and performance measures. Additionally, teams shall track the utilization and performance of residential placements using data and management reports to develop and implement strategies for returning children placed outside of the Commonwealth, preventing placements, and reducing lengths of stay in residential programs for children who can appropriately and effectively be served in their home, relative's homes, family-like setting, or their community;
14. Administer funds pursuant to § 16.1-309.3;
15. Have authority, upon approval of the participating governing bodies, to enter into a contract with another community policy and management team to purchase coordination services provided that funds described as the state pool of funds under § 2.2-5211 are not used;
16. Establish policies for providing intensive care coordination services for children who are at risk of entering, or are placed in, residential care through the Children's Services Act program, consistent with guidelines developed pursuant to subdivision D 22 of § 2.2-2648; and
17. Establish policies and procedures for appeals by youth and their families of decisions made by local family assessment and planning teams regarding services to be provided to the youth and family pursuant to an individual family services plan developed by the local family assessment and planning team. Such policies and procedures shall not apply to appeals made pursuant to § 63.2-915 or in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act or federal or state laws or regulations governing the provision of medical assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
1992, cc. 837, 880; 1995, cc. 396, 696, 699, § 2.1-752; 1997, c. 347; 1999, c. 669; 2000, c. 937; 2001, cc. 190, 206, 844; 2002, cc. 585, 619; 2003, c. 483; 2008, cc. 39, 170, 277; 2009, cc. 813, 840; 2014, c. 407; 2015, cc. 88, 305, 366; 2023, c. 373.