Code of Virginia
§ 22.1-29.1. Public hearing before appointment of school board members.
At least seven days prior to the appointment of any school board member pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, of §§ 15.2-410, 15.2-531, 15.2-627 or § 15.2-837, or of any municipal charter, the appointing authority shall hold one or more public hearings to receive the views of citizens within the school division. The appointing authority shall cause public notice to be given at least seven days prior to any hearing by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation within the school division. No nominee or applicant whose name has not been considered at a public hearing shall be appointed as a school board member.
1985, c. 423; 1987, c. 430; 2023, cc. 506, 507.