Code of Virginia
§ 22.1-37. Notice by commission of meeting for appointment.
Before any appointment is made by the school board selection commission, it shall give notice, by publication three times in a newspaper having general circulation in such county, with the first publication appearing no more than 35 days before and the third publication appearing no less than seven days before the hearing, of the time and place of any meeting for the purpose of appointing the members of the county school board. Such notice shall be given whether the appointment is of a member or members of the county school board for the full term of office as provided by law or of a member to fill a vacancy occurring in the membership of the county school board or of a member from a new school district.
Code 1950, § 22-62; 1954, c. 638; 1980, c. 559; 1984, c. 131; 2023, cc. 506, 507; 2024, cc. 225, 242.