Code of Virginia
§ 22.1-132.1. Daycare programs in certain localities.
A. Upon agreement of the relevant governing body, a school board may establish day-care programs outside the regular school hours for students who attend elementary and middle schools. In order to be eligible to attend such programs, a student shall be enrolled in a public or private school or reside in the relevant school division. Such programs may be conducted before or after school hours or both.
B. The school board of the City of Petersburg may establish day-care programs during school hours for children of students who reside in the relevant school division and who are enrolled in a public school in the said city.
C. No state or local funds appropriated for educational purposes shall be used to support any programs established pursuant to subsections A and B of this section.
The school boards shall contract only with those agencies which are licensed or certified by the Commissioner of Social Services.
This provision shall not be construed to apply to programs implemented pursuant to § 22.1-131.
1988, c. 670; 1989, c. 507; 1990, cc. 411, 415, 612, 939; 1991, c. 569; 1992, cc. 204, 336; 1993, cc. 176, 207, 777, 889.