Code of Virginia
§ 23.1-804. Institutional crisis and emergency management plan.
A. The governing board of each public institution of higher education shall develop, adopt, and keep current a written crisis and emergency management plan. The plan shall (i) require the Department of Criminal Justice Services and the Virginia Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund to be contacted immediately to deploy assistance in the event of an emergency as defined in the emergency response plan when there are victims as defined in § 19.2-11.01 and (ii) include current contact information for both agencies. The Department of Criminal Justice Services and the Virginia Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund shall be the lead coordinating agencies for those individuals determined to be victims.
B. Every four years, each public institution of higher education shall conduct a comprehensive review and revision of its crisis and emergency management plan to ensure that the plan remains current, and the revised plan shall be adopted formally by the governing board. Such review shall also be certified in writing to the Department of Emergency Management. The institution shall coordinate with the local emergency management organization, as defined in § 44-146.16, to ensure integration into the local emergency operations plan.
C. The chief executive officer of each public institution of higher education shall annually (i) review the institution's crisis and emergency management plan; (ii) certify in writing to the Department of Emergency Management that he has reviewed the plan; and (iii) make recommendations to the institution for appropriate changes to the plan.
D. Each public institution of higher education shall annually conduct a test or exercise in accordance with the protocols established by the institution's crisis and emergency management plan and certify in writing to the Department of Emergency Management that such a test or exercise was conducted. The activation of its crisis and emergency management plan and completion of an after-action report by a public institution of higher education in response to an actual event or incident satisfies the requirement to conduct such a test or exercise.
2008, cc. 450, 526, § 23-9.2:9; 2009, cc. 222, 269; 2010, cc. 104, 478; 2012, cc. 18, 112, 418; 2016, c. 588; 2018, cc. 201, 714.