Code of Virginia
§ 23.1-803. First warning notification and emergency broadcast system required.
A. The governing board of each public institution of higher education shall establish a comprehensive, prompt, and reliable first warning notification and emergency broadcast system for their students, faculty, and staff, both on and off campus. Such system shall be activated in the case of an emergency and may rely on website announcements; email notices; phone, cellular phone, and text messages; alert lines; public address systems; and other means of communication.
B. Each public institution of higher education shall designate individuals authorized to activate the first warning notification and emergency broadcast system and provide such individuals with appropriate training for its use.
2008, cc. 413, 450, § 23-9.2:11; 2016, c. 588.