Title 24.2. Elections
§ 24.2-112. Deputy registrars; employees.A. The electoral board of each county and city shall determine the number of deputy registrars to serve in the office of the general registrar, including any to serve full-time.
In Russell County, there shall be at least one full-time deputy registrar who shall serve in the office of the general registrar.
In any county or city whose population is over 15,500, there shall be at least one deputy registrar who shall serve at least one day each week in the office of the general registrar.
Any county or city whose population is 15,500 or less shall have at least one substitute registrar who is able to take over the duties of the general registrar in an emergency and who shall assist the general registrar when he requests.
B. The electoral board shall set the term for the deputy registrars; however, their terms shall not extend beyond the term set by law of the incumbent general registrar. The general registrar shall establish the duties of deputy registrars, appoint deputy registrars, and have authority to remove any deputy registrar who fails to discharge the duties of his office.
All deputy registrars shall have the same limitations and qualifications and fulfill the same requirements as the general registrar except that (i) a deputy registrar may be an officer of election and (ii) a deputy registrar shall be a qualified voter of the Commonwealth but is not required to be a qualified voter of the county or city in which he serves as deputy registrar. Candidates who are residents in the county or city for which they seek appointment may be given preference in hiring. Localities may mutually agree to share a deputy registrar among two or more localities. Deputy registrars who agree to serve without pay shall be supervised and trained by the general registrar.
All other employees shall be employed by the general registrar. The general registrar may hire additional temporary employees on a part-time basis as needed.
C. The compensation of any deputy registrar, other than those who agree to serve without pay, or any other employee of the general registrar shall be fixed and paid by the local governing body and shall be the equivalent of or exceed the minimum hourly wage established by federal law in 29 U.S.C. § 206 (a)(1), as amended.
D. The general registrar shall not appoint to the office of paid deputy registrar his spouse or any person, or the spouse of any person, who is his parent, grandparent, sibling, child, or grandchild.
E. Upon appointment or employment pursuant to this section, a deputy registrar or any employee of the office of the general registrar shall be eligible for protected voter status under subsection B of § 24.2-418.
Code 1950, § 24-58; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-45; 1973, c. 30; 1974, c. 428; 1975, c. 515; 1982, c. 650; 1983, c. 470; 1984, c. 480; 1986, c. 558, § 24.1-45.3; 1993, c. 641; 1999, c. 115; 2001, cc. 637, 638, 642, 643; 2003, c. 232; 2007, c. 813; 2018, c. 465; 2022, c. 140; 2024, c. 309.