Code of Virginia
§ 24.2-1012. Offenses as to absent voters.
Any person who knowingly aids or abets or attempts to aid or abet a violation of the absentee voting procedures prescribed in § 24.2-649 and Chapter 7 (§ 24.2-700 et seq.) shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Any person attempting to vote by fraudulently signing the name of a qualified voter shall be guilty of forgery and shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Any public official who knowingly violates any of the provisions of the law concerning absent voters and thereby aids in any way the illegal casting, or attempting to cast a vote, or who connives to nullify any provisions of this chapter in order that fraud may be perpetrated, shall forever be disqualified from holding office in the Commonwealth and shall forever be disqualified from exercising the right of franchise.
Code 1950, § 24-345; 1956, c. 382; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-274; 1993, c. 641; 2006, c. 242.