Title 24.2. Elections
§ 24.2-416.3. Distribution of mail voter registration application forms.A. Subject to the conditions set forth in § 24.2-416.6, the Department of Elections shall make available to any individual or group a reasonable number of mail voter registration application forms.
B. The Department shall provide a reasonable number of mail voter registration application forms to each agent of the Department of Wildlife Resources authorized to sell hunting or fishing licenses in Virginia. The Department of Wildlife Resources shall assist the Department by providing a list of its agents appointed to sell hunting and fishing licenses in Virginia and by instructing its agents to make the mail voter registration application forms available to persons purchasing hunting or fishing licenses.
C. The Department shall provide a reasonable number of mail voter registration application forms to (i) each public institution of higher education, as that term is defined in § 23.1-100; (ii) each nonprofit private institution of higher education, as that term is defined in § 23.1-100, that is eligible to participate in the Tuition Assistance Grant Program pursuant to Article 5 (§ 23.1-628 et seq.) of Chapter 6 of Title 23.1; and (iii) any other entity authorized to issue bonds pursuant to Chapter 11 (§ 23.1-1100 et seq.) of Title 23.1. The State Council of Higher Education for Virginia shall assist the Department by providing a list of such institutions and by requesting those institutions to make the mail voter registration application forms available to students.
1996, cc. 72, 73; 2011, cc. 197, 225; 2013, c. 465; 2015, c. 740; 2020, cc. 921, 958.