Code of Virginia
§ 25.1-411. Relocation planning, assistance coordination, and advisory services.
A. Programs or projects undertaken by a state agency shall be planned in a manner that (i) recognizes, at an early stage in the planning of such programs or projects and before the commencement of any actions that will cause displacements, the problems associated with the displacement of individuals, families, businesses, and farm operations, and (ii) provides for the resolution of such problems in order to minimize adverse impacts on displaced persons and to expedite program or project advancement and completion.
B. The state agency shall ensure that the relocation assistance advisory services described in subsection C are made available to all persons displaced by the state agency. If the state agency determines that any person occupying property immediately adjacent to the real property acquired is caused substantial economic injury because of the acquisition, it may offer such person relocation advisory services under such program.
C. Each relocation assistance advisory program required by subsections A and B shall include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or appropriate in order to:
1. Determine, and make timely recommendations on, the need and preferences, if any, of displaced persons for relocation assistance;
2. Provide current and continuing information on the availability, sales prices, and rental charges of comparable replacement dwellings for displaced homeowners and tenants and suitable locations for businesses and farm operations;
3. Assure that a person shall not be required to move from a dwelling unless the person has had a reasonable opportunity to relocate to a comparable replacement dwelling, except in the case of (i) a major disaster declared by the Governor; (ii) a national emergency declared by the President of the United States; or (iii) any other emergency that requires the person to move immediately from the dwelling because continued occupancy of such dwelling by such person constitutes a substantial danger to the health or safety of such person;
4. Assist a person displaced from his business or farm operation in obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement location;
5. Supply information concerning federal and state housing programs, disaster loan programs, and other federal or state programs offering assistance to displaced persons; and
6. Provide other advisory services to displaced persons in order to minimize hardships to such persons in adjusting to relocation.
D. The head of a state agency shall coordinate the relocation activities performed by the state agency with other project activities and other planned or proposed governmental actions in the community or nearby areas that may affect the efficient and effective delivery of relocation assistance and related services.
Code 1950, §§ 33-75.03, 33.1-132.3; 1970, c. 40, § 25-242; 1972, c. 738; 1989, c. 714; 2003, c. 940; 2011, cc. 117, 190.