Code of Virginia
§ 27-9. Organization of fire company.
A writing stating the formation of a fire company, with the names of the members thereof thereto subscribed, shall be recorded in the court of the city or the court of the county wherein such fire company is located, after which the members of the fire company may make regulations for effecting its objects consistent with the laws of the Commonwealth, the ordinances of the county, city, or town and the bylaws of the fire department thereof. The principal officer of such fire company shall be known as "the chief."
Code 1919, § 3122; 1970, c. 187; 2001, c. 142; 2015, cc. 502, 503.