Code of Virginia
§ 27-13. Appointment of chief and other officers.
In every county, city, or town in which a fire company is established, there shall be appointed, at such time and in such manner as the governing body of such county, city, or town may prescribe, a chief and as many other officers as such governing body may direct.
Code 1919, § 3125; 1970, c. 187; 2008, c. 410; 2015, cc. 502, 503.