Code of Virginia
§ 29.1-400. Unlawful to deal in furs without a permit.
It shall be unlawful to buy, sell, barter, exchange, traffic or trade in, bargain for, solicit for purchase, or possess the hides, furs or pelts of wild animals, or otherwise deal in fur as a business, without having first obtained a permit, subject to the exemptions in § 29.1-401.
Code 1950, § 29-93; 1987, c. 488.