Code of Virginia
§ 29.1-401. Exemptions as to fur permits.
A. A permit shall not be required of any hunter or trapper to possess or dispose of the hides, furs or pelts of wild animals legally shot or caught by him nor of any person lawfully engaging in the business of fur farming to possess or to dispose of the hides, furs or pelts of wild animals raised by him.
B. A permit shall not be required of any Virginia resident who is a member of an American Indian tribe recognized by the Commonwealth or a member of a federally recognized American Indian tribe to buy and possess the hides, furs, pelts or skeletal parts of legally obtained wild animals, except bear as prohibited in § 29.1-536, when such items are to be used as part of traditional American Indian religious practices. Resale of items obtained under this section is prohibited.
C. The Board may adopt regulations providing further exemptions to the permit requirement.
Code 1950, § 29-94; 1980, c. 494; 1987, c. 488; 1997, c. 510; 2016, c. 62.