Code of Virginia
§ 29.1-700. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
"Motorboat" means any vessel propelled by machinery whether or not the machinery is the principal source of propulsion.
"No wake" means operation of a motorboat at the slowest possible speed required to maintain steerage and headway.
"Operate" means to navigate or otherwise control the movement of a motorboat or a vessel.
"Owner" means a person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a motorboat. The term includes a person entitled to the use or possession of a motorboat subject to an interest in another person, reserved or created by agreement and securing payment of performance of an obligation, but the term excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
"Personal watercraft" means a motorboat less than sixteen feet in length which uses an inboard motor powering a jet pump, as its primary motive power and which is designed to be operated by a person sitting, standing, or kneeling on, rather than in the conventional manner of sitting or standing inside, the vessel.
"Vessel" means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
"Waters of the Commonwealth" means any public waters within the territorial limits of the Commonwealth, the adjacent marginal sea and the high seas when navigated as a part of a journey or ride to or from the Virginia shore.
Code 1960, c. 500, § 62-174.2; 1962, c. 626; 1968, c. 659, § 62.1-167; 1972, c. 412; 1987, c. 488; 1998, cc. 84, 443, 512, 514, 515, 533, 537, 563.