Code of Virginia
§ 30-179. Powers and duties of the Council.
The Council shall:
1. Furnish, upon request, advisory opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information regarding the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious manner;
2. Conduct training seminars and educational programs for the members and staff of public bodies and other interested persons on the requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.);
3. Publish such educational materials as it deems appropriate on the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.);
4. Request from any public body such assistance, services, and information as will enable the Council to effectively carry out its responsibilities. Information provided to the Council by a public body shall not be released to any other party unless authorized by such public body;
5. Assist in the development and implementation of the provisions of § 2.2-3704.1;
6. Develop an online public comment form to be posted on the Council's official public government website, as defined in § 2.2-3701, to enable any requester to comment on the quality of assistance provided to the requester by a public body; and
7. Report annually on or before December 1 of each year on its activities and findings regarding the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), including recommendations for changes in the law, to the General Assembly and the Governor. The annual report shall be published as a state document.
2000, cc. 917, 987, § 2.1-346.3; 2001, c. 844; 2004, cc. 730, 1000; 2013, c. 694; 2017, c. 645; 2018, cc. 55, 56; 2019, c. 354; 2022, cc. 325, 597.