Title 32.1. Health
§ 32.1-71. Confidential nature of information supplied; publication; reciprocal data-sharing agreements.A. The Commissioner and all persons to whom information is submitted in accordance with § 32.1-70 shall keep such information confidential. Except as authorized by the Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of § 32.1-41, no release of any such information shall be made except in the form of statistical or other studies which do not identify individual cases.
B. The Commissioner may enter into reciprocal data-sharing agreements with other cancer registries for the exchange of information. Upon the provision of satisfactory assurances for the preservation of the confidentiality of such information, patient-identifying information may be exchanged with other cancer registries which have entered into reciprocal data-sharing agreements with the Commissioner.
Code 1950, § 32-389; 1950, p. 187; 1979, c. 711; 1991, c. 319; 2000, cc. 74, 139.