Title 33.2. Highways and Other Surface Transportation Systems
§ 33.2-300. Power and authority of Commonwealth Transportation Board relating to the Interstate System, generally.The Board may plan, designate, acquire, open, construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, discontinue, abandon, and regulate the use of the Interstate System in the same manner in which it is now or may be authorized to plan, designate, acquire, open, construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, discontinue, abandon, and regulate the use of the primary state highway system. The Board may vacate, close, or change the location of any highway or street in the manner in which it is now authorized by law to vacate, close, or change the location of a highway in the primary state highway system. The Board has any and all other authority and power relative to the Interstate System as is vested in it relative to highways in the primary state highway system, including the right to acquire by purchase, eminent domain, grant, or dedication title to lands or rights-of-way for such interstate highways whether within or without the limits of any city or town, and in addition thereto has such other power, control, and jurisdiction necessary to comply with the provisions of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 and all acts amendatory or supplementary thereto, all other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding.
Code 1950, § 33-36.2; 1958, c. 589; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-49; 2014, c. 805.
All maintenance on components of the Interstate System, excluding frontage roads, shall be carried out under contracts awarded by the Commissioner of Highways or the Board pursuant to §§ 33.2-209, 33.2-214, and 33.2-221, except for instances where good and sufficient reasons for not doing so have been shown in advance in writing by the Commissioner of Highways to the Board and to the Chairmen of the House Committee on Transportation, the House Committee on Appropriations, the House Committee on Finance, the Senate Committee on Transportation, and the Senate Committee on Finance and Appropriations. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Department from performing emergency work at any time on the Interstate System with its own employees or agents or to assume the maintenance responsibilities of a contractor who has been determined to be in default or as a result of a contract termination.
2006, c. 782, § 33.1-49.1; 2012, cc. 729, 733; 2014, c. 805.
The highways embraced within the Interstate System shall be established, constructed, and maintained by the Commonwealth under the direction and supervision of the Commissioner of Highways with state funds as may be appropriated and made available for such purposes, together with such appropriations as may be made by any locality in the Commonwealth and funds as are now available or that may be derived from the federal government for such purposes. State funds for repayment of federal construction advances may be raised by toll facilities, if approved by the Federal Highway Administration.
Code 1950, § 33-36.3; 1958, c. 589; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-50; 1982, c. 261; 2014, c. 805.
Whenever any portion of the Interstate System that is to be constructed within cities or towns is to occupy existing streets, the right-of-way in the street shall be occupied by the Interstate System free of cost to the Commonwealth.
When the Interstate System extending into or through cities or towns has been constructed to the required standards, streets or highways occupied thereby shall cease to be maintained and controlled by the governing bodies of such cities or towns, and such cities and towns shall thereafter be relieved from all civil liability arising from the physical condition of such streets or highways. Such streets and highways shall not be considered as mileage for which the Board is required to make payment to such cities or towns by any other provision of law.
Nothing contained in this article shall relieve the cities or towns through which any portion of the Interstate System is projected from the responsibility for the preservation of public peace, prevention of crime, apprehension of criminals, protection of the rights of persons and property, and enforcement of the laws of the Commonwealth, and the regulations enacted pursuant thereto, nor shall anything contained herein be considered as a waiver by the Commonwealth of its immunity from liability for tort.
Code 1950, § 33-36.5; 1958, c. 589; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-51; 2014, c. 805.
The Board may transfer such highways, bridges, and streets as it deems proper from the primary or secondary state highway system to the Interstate System. Upon such transfer, the highways, bridges, and streets so transferred shall become for all purposes parts of the Interstate System and thereafter cease being parts of the primary or secondary state highway system. The Board may add such highways, bridges, and streets as it deems proper to the Interstate System without limitations as to mileage.
Code 1950, § 33-36.6; 1958, c. 589; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-52; 2014, c. 805.
The Board may transfer such highways, bridges, and streets as it deems proper from the Interstate System to the primary or secondary state highway system without limitations as to mileage. Upon such transfer, the highways, bridges, and streets so transferred shall become for all purposes parts of the primary or secondary state highway system and thereafter cease being parts of the Interstate System.
Code 1950, § 33-36.7; 1958, c. 589; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-53; 2014, c. 805.
* * *