Title 36. Housing
§ 36-114. Board to hear appeals.The Review Board shall have the power and duty to hear all appeals from decisions arising under application of the Building Code, the Virginia Amusement Device Regulations adopted pursuant to § 36-98.3, the Fire Prevention Code adopted under the Statewide Fire Prevention Code Act (§ 27-94 et seq.), and rules and regulations implementing the Industrialized Building Safety Law (§ 36-70 et seq.), and to render its decision on any such appeal, which decision shall be final if no appeal is made therefrom. Proceedings of the Review Board shall be governed by the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.), except that an informal conference pursuant to § 2.2-4019 shall not be required.
1972, c. 829; 1977, c. 423; 1986, cc. 37, 429; 1994, c. 406; 2003, c. 650; 2010, c. 63.