Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-2213.1. Certain action prohibited when motor vehicle owner fails to allow access to recorded data from recording device.
No insurer or agent shall reduce coverage, increase the insured's premium, apply a surcharge, refuse to apply a discount other than a discount that is based on data recorded by a recording device as defined in § 46.2-1088.6, place in a less favorable tier, refuse to place in the company's best tier, or when there are multiple companies available within a group of insurers, fail to place in the most favorably priced company solely because a motor vehicle owner refuses to allow an insurer access to recorded data as defined in § 46.2-1088.6 from a recording device as defined in § 46.2-1088.6. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an insurer from charging an actuarially sound rate in accordance with subdivision A 3 of § 38.2-1904.
2006, cc. 851, 889.