Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-602. Definitions.
As used in this article:
"Adverse underwriting decision" means:
1. Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage that is individually underwritten:
* * *
e. In the case of a life or accident and sickness insurance coverage, an offer to insure at higher than standard rates, or with limitations, exceptions or benefits other than those applied for.
2. Notwithstanding subdivision 1 of this definition, the following actions shall not be considered adverse underwriting decisions, but the insurance institution or agent responsible for their occurrence shall provide the applicant or policyholder with the specific reason or reasons for their occurrence:
a. The termination of an individual policy form on a class or statewide basis;
b. A declination of insurance coverage solely because such coverage is not available on a class or statewide basis;
c. The rescission of a policy.
"Affiliate" or "affiliated" means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
"Agent" shall have the meaning as set forth in § 38.2-1800 and shall include surplus lines brokers.
"Applicant" means any person who seeks to contract for insurance coverage other than a person seeking group insurance that is not individually underwritten.
"Clear and conspicuous notice" means a notice that is reasonably understandable and designed to call attention to the nature and significance of the information in the notice.
"Consumer report" means any written, oral, or other communication of information bearing on a natural person's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living that is used or expected to be used in connection with an insurance transaction.
"Consumer reporting agency" means any person who:
1. Regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a monetary fee;
2. Obtains information primarily from sources other than insurance institutions; and
3. Furnishes consumer reports to other persons.
"Control," including the terms "controlled by" or "under common control with," means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person.
"Declination of insurance coverage" means a denial, in whole or in part, by an insurance institution or agent of requested insurance coverage.
"Financial information" means personal information other than medical record information or records of payment for the provision of health care to an individual.
"Financial institution" means any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1843 (k)).
* * *
"Insurance-support organization" means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurance institution or agent for insurance transactions, including (i) the furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurance institution or agent for use in connection with an insurance transaction or (ii) the collection of personal information from insurance institutions, agents or other insurance-support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity. However, the following persons shall not be considered "insurance-support organizations" for purposes of this article: agents, governmental institutions, insurance institutions, medical-care institutions and medical professionals.
"Insurance transaction" means any transaction involving insurance primarily for personal, family, or household needs rather than business or professional needs that entails:
1. The determination of an individual's eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit or payment; or
2. The servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract, or certificate.
"Investigative consumer report" means a consumer report or a portion thereof in which information about a natural person's character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with the person's neighbors, friends, associates, acquaintances, or others who may have knowledge concerning such items of information.
"Joint marketing agreement" means a formal written contract pursuant to which an insurance institution jointly offers, endorses, or sponsors a financial product or service with another financial institution.
"Life insurance" includes annuities.
"Medical-care institution" means any facility or institution that is licensed to provide health care services to natural persons, including but not limited to, hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, home-health agencies, medical clinics, rehabilitation agencies, and public-health agencies or health-maintenance organizations.
"Medical professional" means any person licensed or certified to provide health care services to natural persons, including but not limited to, a physician, dentist, nurse, chiropractor, optometrist, physical or occupational therapist, social worker, clinical dietitian, clinical psychologist, licensed professional counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, pharmacist, or speech therapist.
"Medical-record information" means personal information that:
1. Relates to an individual's physical or mental condition, medical history, or medical treatment; and
2. Is obtained from a medical professional or medical-care institution, from the individual, or from the individual's spouse, parent, or legal guardian.
* * *