Title 40.1. Labor and Employment
§ 40.1-51.6. Safety and Health Codes Board to formulate rules, regulations, etc.; cost of administration.A. The Board is authorized to formulate definitions, rules, regulations and standards which shall be designed for the protection of human life and property from the unsafe or dangerous construction, installation, inspection, operation, maintenance and repair of boilers and pressure vessels in this Commonwealth.
In promulgating such rules, regulations and standards, the Board shall consider any or all of the following:
1. Standards, formulae and practices generally accepted by recognized engineering and safety authorities and bodies.
2. Previous experiences based upon inspections, performance, maintenance and operation.
3. Location of the boiler or pressure vessel relative to persons.
4. Provisions for operational controls and safety devices.
5. Interrelation between other operations outside the scope of this chapter and those covered by this chapter.
6. Level of competency required of persons installing, constructing, maintaining or operating any equipment covered under this chapter or auxiliary equipment.
7. Federal laws, rules, regulations and standards.
B. The Commissioner shall ensure that the costs of administering this chapter shall not exceed revenues generated from fees collected pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
1972, c. 237; 1973, c. 425; 1985, c. 40.