Code of Virginia
§ 43-34.1. Lien of keeper of hangar or tie-down on aircraft subject to a chattel mortgage.
In the case of any aircraft subject to a chattel mortgage, security agreement, deed of trust or other instrument securing money, the keeper of the hangar or tie-down shall have a lien thereon for his usual and reasonable charges for storage, alteration or repair from the time such lien is perfected as provided herein. Such lien is nonpossessory and shall be deemed a conveyance. To perfect such lien, the following shall be required:
1. The claim of lien shall be signed, under oath, by the claimant, his agent or attorney;
2. The claim of lien shall also be filed within 120 days after completion of alterations or repair or accrual of storage charges, as personal property security interests or liens are recorded, with the State Corporation Commission in accordance with the applicable provisions of Part 5 (§ 8.9A-501 et seq.) of Title 8.9A; and
3. The claim of lien shall also be filed within such 120-day period with the Aircraft Registration Branch of the Federal Aviation Administration.
1993, c. 854.