Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-349. Unlawful to permit violations of chapter.No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who has no legal right to do so or in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter.
Code 1950, § 46-384; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-386; 1989, c. 727.