Code of Virginia
§ 50-73.79. Definitions.
In this chapter:
"Business" includes every trade, occupation, and profession.
"Commission" means the State Corporation Commission of Virginia.
"Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject of:
(i) an order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code or a comparable order under a successor statute of general application; or
(ii) a comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing insolvency.
"Distribution" means a transfer of money or other property from a partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a partner or to the partner's transferee.
"Foreign registered limited liability partnership" means a limited liability partnership or registered limited liability partnership, or the functional equivalent thereof, formed pursuant to an agreement governed by the laws of any state or jurisdiction other than this Commonwealth and registered as a limited liability partnership under the laws of that state or jurisdiction.
"Partnership" means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under § 50-73.88, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this Commonwealth, a registered limited liability partnership.
"Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.
"Partnership at will" means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.
"Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the partnership" means all of a partner's interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and all management and other rights.
"Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
"Principal office" means the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, where the chief executive offices of a domestic or foreign partnership or registered limited liability partnership are located.
"Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.
"Registered limited liability partnership" means a partnership formed pursuant to an agreement governed by the laws of this Commonwealth and registered under § 50-73.132.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
"Statement" means a statement of partnership authority under § 50-73.93, a statement of denial under § 50-73.94, a statement of dissociation under § 50-73.115, a statement of dissolution under § 50-73.121, a statement of merger under § 50-73.131, a statement of registration as a registered limited liability partnership under § 50-73.132, a statement of registration as a foreign registered limited liability partnership under § 50-73.138, an amendment or cancellation of any of the foregoing or a renewal of a statement of partnership authority.
"Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance.
1996, c. 292; 2003, c. 567; 2006, c. 912; 2007, c. 631.