Code of Virginia
§ 50-73.84. Law governing internal relations.
A. Except as provided in subsection B, the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its principal office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
B. The law of this Commonwealth shall govern relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership, and the liability of partners for debts, obligations and liabilities chargeable to the partnership, in a partnership that has filed a statement of registration as a registered limited liability partnership in this Commonwealth.
C. Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of the Uniform Commercial Code, including §§ 8.9A-406 and 8.9A-408, do not apply to any interest in a partnership, including all rights, powers, and interests arising under the partnership agreement of a partnership, Chapter 2.1 (§ 50-73.1 et seq.) of this title, or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 8.9A-406 and 8.9A-408, and is expressly intended to permit the enforcement as a fundamental matter of contract among the partners of a partnership of any provision of a partnership agreement that would otherwise be ineffective under § 9-406 or § 9-408 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
1996, c. 292; 2003, c. 340; 2007, c. 631.