Code of Virginia
§ 50-73.132. Registered limited liability partnerships.
A. To become a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership formed under the laws of the Commonwealth shall file with the Commission a statement of registration as a registered limited liability partnership stating:
1. The name of the partnership that satisfies the requirements of § 50-73.133;
2. If the partnership is of record with the Commission, the identification number issued by the Commission to the partnership;
3. The address, including the street and number, if any, of its principal office (which may, but need not be, located within the Commonwealth);
4. The post office address, including the street and number, if any, of its initial registered office, which in the case of a limited partnership formed pursuant to Chapter 2.1 (§ 50-73.1 et seq.) shall be identical to the limited partnership's registered office address on record with the Commission;
5. The name of the city or county in which the registered office is located;
6. The name of its initial registered agent at that office, which in the case of a limited partnership formed pursuant to Chapter 2.1 (§ 50-73.1 et seq.) shall be identical to the limited partnership's registered agent on record with the Commission, and that the agent is either (i) an individual who is a resident of Virginia and is either a general partner of the registered limited liability partnership, an officer or director of a corporate general partner of the registered limited liability partnership, a general partner of a partnership or limited partnership that is a general partner of the registered limited liability partnership, a member or manager of a limited liability company that is a general partner of the registered limited liability partnership, a trustee of a trust that is a general partner of the registered limited liability partnership, or a member of the Virginia State Bar or (ii) a domestic or foreign stock or nonstock corporation, limited liability company, or registered limited liability partnership authorized to transact business in this Commonwealth;
7. Any other matters that the partnership determines to include; and
8. The manner in which the registration was approved by the partners.
A partnership becomes a registered limited liability partnership at the time of the filing of the initial statement of registration with the Commission or at any later date or time specified in the statement of registration as provided in subsection J of § 50-73.83.
B. The Commission shall register as a registered limited liability partnership any partnership that submits a completed statement of registration with the required fee.
C. The registration of a partnership as a registered limited liability partnership shall be approved by the partners in the manner provided in the partnership's partnership agreement for amendments to the partnership agreement or, if no provision is made in the partnership agreement, by all of the partners.
D. A partnership that has registered shall continue to be a registered limited liability partnership until its registration is canceled pursuant to subsection C of § 50-73.134, subsection F of § 50-73.135, § 50-73.137, or 50-73.137:1.
E. A partnership that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership under this chapter is, for all purposes, the same entity that existed before it registered.
1996, c. 292; 2000, c. 162; 2001, cc. 517, 541; 2002, c. 441; 2003, c. 378; 2004, c. 601; 2007, c. 631; 2009, c. 716; 2013, c. 18.