Code of Virginia
§ 50-73.103. Actions by partnership and partners.
A. A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
B. A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to:
1. Enforce that partner's rights under the partnership agreement;
2. Enforce that partner's rights under this chapter, including:
a. That partner's rights under §§ 50-73.99, 50-73.101, or § 50-73.102;
b. That partner's right on dissociation to have the partner's interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to § 50-73.112 or enforce any other right under Article 6 or Article 7; or
c. That partner's right to compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under § 50-73.117 or enforce any other right under Article 8; or
3. Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of that partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.
C. The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.
1996, c. 292.