Title 51.1. Pensions, Benefits, and Retirement
Subtitle .
Chapter 5. Group Insurance Program
§ 51.1-500. Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Accident" means an accident covered under the group insurance coverage purchased by the Board.
* * *
2. In addition, if (i) an insured employee dies as a result of an accident caused by a felonious assault committed by other than an immediate family member, and (ii) such insured employee has a qualifying child at the time of such accident, a college savings trust account under the Commonwealth Savers Plan (§ 23.1-700 et seq.) shall be opened for each qualifying child. The Retirement System shall be the contributor of any such account and shall contribute into the account of each such qualifying child an amount approximately equal to the current average cost, as published by the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia, of four years of tuition and mandatory fees at baccalaureate public institutions of higher education in the Commonwealth. The qualified beneficiary, as defined in § 23.1-700, shall be the qualifying child on whose behalf such account was opened. Specific benefits of the college savings trust account shall be as defined by the Commonwealth Savers Plan.
Disbursements from a college savings trust account opened under this section shall be governed by procedures adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Virginia Retirement System in accordance with § 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or other applicable federal law, and any other additional procedures as determined by the Board of the Commonwealth Savers Plan. College savings trust account funds shall be payable only for qualified higher education expenses to a post-secondary eligible educational institution. Any funds in a college savings trust account that are not used by a qualifying child before the expiration of the time period for the use of such funds, as determined by the Commonwealth Savers Plan, shall be paid to the Retirement System promptly after the expiration of such period.
2001, cc. 685, 690; 2002, c. 313; 2020, cc. 245, 374; 2024, c. 217.
Each insured employee shall contribute to the cost of his insurance an amount to be determined by the Board but not to exceed the rate of $0.70 per month for each $1,000 of annual salary. If the annual salary is not an even multiple of $1,000, annual salary shall be considered to be the next higher $1,000. The employer shall deduct the premium from the salary payable to the insured employee. An employee who is paid on other than a monthly basis shall have an amount deducted at a proportionate rate, adjusted to the nearest cent. All deductions shall be retained by or paid to the State Treasurer to the credit of the Board and shall be available to the Board for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit any employer from making the contributions required herein for his employees, in whole or in part.
If the premium is not deducted from the employee's salary and the failure to deduct is not the fault of the employee, the employee shall be insured and the employee shall not be required to pay the amount which should have been deducted.
Employees retired for service or disability shall not be required to contribute to the cost of their life insurance. If an employee is separated from the service of any public institution of higher education or of any local school board prior to completing a school year, the premiums paid shall be accepted and retained as proper to date of separation. If a state employee of a public institution of higher education or a teaching hospital affiliated with a public institution of higher education (i) is employed pursuant to a contract (a) that is for a term of employment of at least nine months and (b) that does not coincide with the normal scholastic year, and (ii) separated from service prior to completing the contract year, the premiums paid shall be accepted and retained as proper to the date of separation.
1960, c. 604, §§ 51-111.67:5, 51-111.67:6; 1962, c. 43; 1966, c. 174; 1972, c. 841; 1974, c. 353; 1975, c. 597; 1980, c. 595; 1990, c. 832; 2005, cc. 933, 945.
Any policy of insurance purchased under the authority of this chapter shall provide that all eligible employees shall be automatically insured. Any employee who notified his employer that he desired not to be insured, or any employee of a political subdivision who notified his employer prior to the effective date of coverage that he desired not to be insured, may thereafter become insured only upon presentation at his own expense of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insuring company.
1960, c. 604, § 51-111.67:6; 1962, c. 43; 1966, c. 174; 1974, c. 353; 1975, c. 597; 1980, c. 595; 1990, c. 832.
Employers, other than the Commonwealth, shall pay to the Board the percentage of the premiums or charges not paid for by employee contributions. Employees paid from special funds shall have their employer contributions paid from such funds.
1960, c. 604, § 51-111.67:9; 1990, c. 832.
Each employer, whose employees are insured under the provisions of this chapter, shall keep records and furnish information required by the Board.
1960, c. 604, § 51-111.67:12; 1990, c. 832.
A. The insurance provided for in this chapter, including any optional insurance, and all proceeds therefrom shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, and other legal process, except (i) as provided in subsection B and (ii) for administrative actions pursuant to Chapter 19 (§ 63.2-1900 et seq.) of Title 63.2 or any court process to enforce a child or child and spousal support obligation. However, the insured may make a voluntary, irrevocable assignment of his group life insurance and any individual conversion policy that may be issued upon termination of his group life insurance by executing an assignment on a form prepared by the Board of Trustees of the Virginia Retirement System.
B. From any insurance proceeds payable pursuant to this chapter to a retiree's beneficiaries, the Board may deduct any overpayment of retirement allowance paid to such retiree.
1960, c. 604, § 51-111.67:8; 1980, c. 643, § 51-111.67:12.1; 1990, c. 832; 1994, c. 883; 1997, c. 273; 2008, c. 354.
* * *