Code of Virginia
§ 51.5-79. Operation by blind persons.
Blind persons under the provisions of this article shall be authorized to operate vending stands and other business enterprises on any property where, in the discretion of the owner or custodian of the property, vending stands and other business enterprises may be properly and satisfactorily operated. No fee shall be charged to any blind person for operating a vending stand in or on any buildings, land or other property owned by or leased to the Commonwealth other than rights-of-way for interstate highways and property of community colleges; provided, however, that such blind vendors shall be responsible to the Commonwealth for the charges they incur for utilities.
Code 1950, § 63-204.3; 1968, c. 578, § 63.1-144; 1994, c. 906; 2002, c. 747.