Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-2208.1. Exemptions.
A. The certification program set forth in this article is voluntary and shall not be construed to prevent or affect the practice of geology by uncertified geologists; however, no person may represent himself as a Virginia certified professional geologist unless he has been so certified by the Board.
B. This article shall not prevent or affect the practice of any profession or trade for which licensing, certification, or registration is required under any other Virginia law, including the practice of licensed professional engineers lawfully practicing engineering in its various specialized branches.
1981, c. 132, § 54-968; 1988, c. 765, § 54.1-1401; 2012, cc. 803, 835.