Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2822. Deposit of money received pursuant to preneed funeral contract.A. Within 30 days following the receipt of any money paid pursuant to any preneed funeral contract or interest or income accrued thereon, unless such amounts are paid to fund either an annuity or an insurance policy which will be used to purchase the funeral supplies or services contracted for, the person receiving such amounts shall deposit all consideration paid pursuant to the terms of a preneed funeral contract in which the price of the supplies and services is not guaranteed, or ninety percent of all consideration paid pursuant to the terms of a preneed funeral contract in which the price of the supplies and services is guaranteed, in a special account in a bank or savings institution doing business in this Commonwealth.
B. The funds shall be deposited in separate, identifiable trust accounts setting forth the names of the depositor, the trustee for the person who is the subject of the contract, the name of the person who will render the funeral services and the name of the person who is the subject of the contract. The purchaser shall have the right to change the beneficiary and trustee of the trust at any time prior to the furnishing of the services or supplies contracted for under the preneed funeral contract. Trust account records shall be subject to examination by the Board.
C. No funeral director, embalmer, funeral service licensee, owner of a funeral establishment, or any person employed by or having an interest in a funeral establishment shall serve as trustee of a trust account for which any such person, or any funeral establishment owned by or employing such person or in which such person has an interest, has been named the beneficiary or designated the provider of services, unless two or more such persons are named and serve as trustees and are required to act jointly in such fiduciary capacity. Subject to the terms of this subsection, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the trustee for any such trust account may be an incorporated association that is authorized to sell burial association group life insurance certificates in the Commonwealth, as described in the definition of limited burial insurance authority in § 38.2-1800, whose principal purpose is to assist its members in (i) financial planning for their funerals and burials and (ii) obtaining insurance for the payment, in whole or in part, for funeral, burial, and related expenses.
1989, c. 684; 1992, c. 337; 2007, c. 621.